Privacy Policy

Effective Date 1 Aug 2018

This Privacy Policy sets out how Food Safety SouthWest collects, stores and uses personal data in order to operate foodsafetysouthwest.co.uk and services provided by Food Safety SouthWest.  In using this data, Food Safety SouthWest is subject to and complies with EU and UK Data Protection Law.

If you are outside the UK, please note that the use of your data by Food Safety SouthWest is governed by EU and UK Data Protection Law.

TERMS
In this policy:

Food Safety SouthWest” or “We” means Richard Chivers trading as Food Safety SouthWest and operating through the Website and any agent or employee of Food Safety SouthWest.

Website” means foodsafefysouthwest.co.uk

Services” means the provision of the Website, the provision of courses and talks by Food Safety SouthWest, the supply of information to users of the Website, the supply of information to those signed up to receive information from Food Safety SouthWest through social media, the supply of any goods by Food Safety SouthWest whether through the Website or otherwise and such other services as Food Safety SouthWest may from time to time provide.

You” means any user of the Website or of the Services and “your” has the corresponding meaning.

Data Protection Law” means the law which applies to the use of your data by Food Safety SouthWest, being the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the UK Data Protection Act 2018.

COLLECTION OF DATA
Food Safety SouthWest collects data relating to users of the Website and the Services.  This may include the following types of personal data:

Name
Email address
Postal address
Other contact details
Details of previous use of the Services

Food Safety SouthWest may also collect health information about users of the Services.  This may include special categories of data for the purposes Data Protection Law.

Most Personal Data processed by Food Safety SouthWest is provided by the users of the Website and of the Services.  However, Food Safety SouthWest also collects user data and cookies in relation to users of the Website.  See our Terms and Conditions/Cookie policy for further information about user data and cookies.

SHARING YOUR DATA
Food Safety SouthWest will from time to time use third parties to process your data for the purposes of the operation of the Website and the provision of Services.  This may include website builders and third parties involved in the provision of any of the Services.  These third parties may include Mailchimp, which we might use to circulate newsletters and invitations.

Where any third party processes your data on behalf of Food Safety SouthWest, we require the processor to take adequate measures to protect your data.

Food Safety SouthWest may from time to time pass your personal data to unrelated third parties.  We will only do so where the third party has a legitimate interest in that processing and we consider that the use of that data by the third party should not be overridden by the need to protect your fundamental rights and freedoms.

It is possible that some processing of your personal data for the purposes of the Services may take place on computers and services which are outside the EU.  We will take steps to ensure that any such processing is carried out subject to appropriate data security measures.

USE OF YOUR DATA
Food Safety SouthWest has a legitimate interest in using your data in order to operate the Website and provide the Services. Food Safety SouthWest will also use your data in order to comply with any contractual obligation to provide the Services.

Food Safety SouthWest will only obtain and process special categories of personal data with your consent.  You are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us.

PAYMENTS
Food Safety SouthWest uses Paypal for payment processing.

We will not collect or store your payment card details. That information is provided only to Paypal and is not shared with Food Safety SouthWest.  Paypal’s privacy policy can be viewed at:  https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

LINKS TO OTHER SITES
The Website and other information provided to users of the Services contain links to other sites that are not operated by Food Safety SouthWest.  We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

If you click on a third-party link, we advise you to review the Privacy Policy of that site.

RETENTION OF DATA
Food Safety SouthWest will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. This will include retaining your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have certain rights relating to your personal data which is processed by Food Safety SouthWest.  Subject to the requirements of the Data Protection Law, your rights include:

The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you.

The right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to object to the processing of your Personal Data.

The right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data.

The right to be provided with a copy of the personal data we hold relating to you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

The right to withdraw consent where Food Safety SouthWest has relied on your consent to process your personal data.

COMPLAINTS
If you have any questions or complaints about Food Safety SouthWest’s use of your personal data, please contact us.

You are entitled to complain about the use of your data to the relevant data protection authority. Food Safety SouthWest is based in the UK and the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
Food Safety SouthWest may from time to time update this privacy policy.  The updated policy will be posted on this page and the effective date will be shown at the start of the policy.  You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any such changes.